Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective November 19, 2020

This Privacy Policy details the privacy practices of Hustle City, LLC (“Hustle City”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). Please read below and learn how we collect, use, and share your information through our website, mobile application, or other Hustle City products or services (collectively, “Services”) that link to or refer to this Privacy Policy, and your choices and rights regarding that information. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy you can contact us at Privacy@RideHustleCity.com.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect information you voluntarily provide, as well as information that your computer, mobile phone, tablet, console or other device (collectively, “Device”) or browser provides automatically. We use cookies to make the Services perform better for you and for advertising purposes. You can opt out of the use of cookies, but if you do, some features of the Services may not work correctly.

Information You Provide To Us: We, or our service providers (acting on our behalf), collect “Personal Information” (which is information that, on its own or when combined with other information, can be used to identify you) that you provide to us, such as your first and last name, email address, telephone number(s), and postal address.

We collect information from you when you:

  • Download and use our mobile application
  • Create an account
  • Access Customer Service
  • Sign up for email updates or to receive our newsletter
  • Enter a contest or sweepstakes
  • Are referred to us through a marketing promotion
  • Participate in a marketing survey, promotion or event

Information Collected Automatically: Whenever you visit or interact with the Services, we, as well as our third-party service providers, use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how you access and use the Services (“Usage Information”). Usage Information includes:

  • Your IP address or other unique identifier for your Device
  • Device type
  • Your location
  • The type of browser software and operating system you are using
  • The web page(s) you have accessed, and the time you accessed them

Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies. We may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and other tracking technologies (collectively “Cookies”) on your Device for security purposes, and to enable you to use the Services, as well as for market research related purposes.  You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. To learn how to reduce the number of cookies you receive, or delete cookies that have already been installed in your browser’s cookie folder, please refer to your browser’s help menu or other instructions related to your browser. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Analytics.  We use analytics providers including Google Analytics to gain insights into how our Services are used and to help us improve our products and services. These analytics providers set cookies on your browser or device, and then your web browser will automatically send information to them about your internet activity, including how often you visit our website, the pages you visit, and what other sites you may have visited prior to coming to our website. They use this information to provide us with reports that we use to better understand and measure how users interact with our website.

To learn more about how Google uses data, visit Google’s Privacy Policy.   To learn more about Google Analytics cookies, visit Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites.

Interest-based Advertising.  We use third parties and/or service providers for interest-based or targeted advertising services. These services may serve advertisements on our behalf that are customized based on predictions about your interests generated from your visits to websites (including our website) over time and across different websites. The data collected may be associated with your personal information. 

We use Google Ads to serve ads across various websites. Google uses Cookies to collect data about your visits to our website to generate targeted advertisements to you on other websites that you visit. To opt-out of this type of advertising by Google, to customize your ad preferences, or to limit Google’s collection or use of such data, visit Google’s Safety Center and Google’s Ad Settings and follow Google’s personalized ad opt-out instructions. Opting out will not affect your use of the website.

To change your preferences with respect to certain online ads or to obtain more information about ad networks and online behavioral advertising, visit National Advertising Initiative Consumer opt-out page or the Digital Advertising Alliance Self-Regulatory Program. Changing your settings with individual browsers or ad networks will not necessarily carry over to other browsers or ad networks. As a result, depending on the opt-outs you request, you may still see our ads. Opting-out of targeted advertising does not opt you out of all ads, just those targeted to you.

Social Media. We are active on social media, including Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram (“Social Media”). Anything you post on Social Media is public information and will not be treated confidentially. We may post (or re-post) on our website and Social Media pages any comments or content that you post on our Social Media pages.  Your use of Social Media is governed by the privacy policies and terms of the providers that own and operate those websites and not by this Policy. We encourage you to review those policies and terms.

Video Content.  Our Services contain videos and embedded content provided by Hustle City and other parties, including visible content and/or feeds scripts embedded in the websites’ code.  Hustle City and such other parties may collect data about how you interact with such content. For example, YouTube may collect usage data on videos embedded on the website. Even if you do not watch videos, YouTube may still collect certain information about your interactions with our website if you are signed into your YouTube account or Google account when accessing our website.  YouTube, LLC is owned by Google. Please see Google’s Privacy Policy for more information.

Do Not Track: Currently the Service is not designed to respond, and we do not respond, to “Do Not Track” signals sent from your browser.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the information we collect about you to provide you with products and services, to improve your experience, and to enforce our rights.

We use the Personal Information we collect about and from you:

  • To perform our responsibilities under Terms of Use.
  • When we have a legitimate interest to do so. For example:
    • To prevent fraud and protect the security of our Services;
    • To enforce our Terms of Use;
    • To communicate updates and improvements;
    • To carry out market research;
    • To develop and optimize our products and services;
    • To help us provide and operate the Service; and
    • To comply with our legal obligations.
  • With your consent. For example:
    • We send certain marketing communications to you only if you consent to receive them.
    • With your consent, we may use your information to personalize your Hustle City experience, including: to tailor content, advertisements, and offers we serve you.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

We share your information with our affiliates and service providers. We will also share your information if we reorganize our business and as necessary to enforce our legal rights or meet our legal obligations.

We share your Personal Information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Affiliates: Our affiliates may access Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, where this is acceptable under applicable law.
  • Third Party Service Providers: We use third parties to help us provide the Services to you. Third parties we use for email, marketing, customer service and other services will access your Personal Information to help us provide these services to you. We will provide your Personal Information to these third-party service providers when the information is necessary for them to perform their duties.
  • Business Transfers: We will share your Personal Information if we are acquired by or enter into a merger with another company, or otherwise reorganize our business.
  • With Third Parties, Where Necessary for Legal Reasons: We will transfer and disclose your Personal Information to third parties where we need to do so in order to conform to the requirements of the law or comply with legal process served upon us, to make sure you are complying with our Terms of Use or other applicable policies, to investigate possible fraud, or to help investigate or fix any security or technical issues relating to the Services.

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND SERVICES

We link to sites operated by other parties, but we are not responsible for their privacy practices. If you link your Hustle City account with your account on another site or service, we will have access to information you have shared with that third party.

The Services and some of our email communications may contain links to other sites that we are not responsible for. We do not control, recommend or endorse these other sites. These other sites may also collect personal information about you, and they may have their own privacy policies. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site that you access through the Services.

You may choose to link your Hustle City account with your accounts with third-party services, such as Strava, Wahoo or Facebook. If you do this, Hustle City has access to information that you have agreed to make available with the third party. You can control the information received by Hustle City via the privacy settings in the third party account.

CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children.

The Services are not designed for or directed at children. As such, we do not knowingly process Personal Information about children under 16 years of age.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

Hustle City is based in the United States. Your Personal Information will be processed in the United States.

Hustle City has its headquarters in the United States.  Information we collect from you will be processed in the United States.  United States privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. 

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We keep your information for as long as you have an account with or are otherwise an active customer of Hustle City. Once you delete your account or no longer use our products and Services, we will only keep your information as needed to fulfill our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, or take other actions permitted by law.

We will generally store personal information until it is no longer necessary to provide the Services, until you ask us to delete it, or until your account is deleted, whichever comes first; but there are some exceptions to this general rule. We will retain information from deleted accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce our agreements, and take other actions permitted by law.

SECURITY MEASURES

We use a variety of current technologies and processes and maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards for the protection of our customer data. We will take reasonable measures which we believe are appropriate to protect your information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction, and, where possible, will ask that any third parties to whom we may transfer your information take comparable steps to protect that security. Although we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee that your information will always be secure.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

Depending on where you are located, you may have the right to access the information we have about you, as well as the right to request that we correct it, complete it, erase it, stop using it, or transfer it to you.

If you are in the EU, you have certain rights related to the Personal Information we hold about you including:

  • Right to Access. You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you.
  • Right to Correct. We will do our best to ensure the Personal Information we retain about you is accurate. You have the right to request that any inaccurate Personal Information is corrected and any incomplete information is completed by contacting our Data Privacy Specialist using the contact details set out below.
  • Right to Request Erasure. You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you may send your request to us via email at Privacy@RideHustleCity.com or by mail using the contact details set out below. In either case, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide further details about your request.

TERMS APPLICABLE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS ONLY

California residents have certain rights with respect to their Personal Information. In this section only, any capitalized terms have the meanings set forth in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 as it may be amended (the “CCPA”).

Collection, Source, Purpose, and Sharing of your Personal Information

We collect the following categories of Personal Information:

  • Identifiers
  • Internet Activity

We collect Personal Information from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you
  • Automatically through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies

Our purposes for collecting your Personal Information are described above in the section “How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

Categories of Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose

In the last 12 months we disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for our Business Purposes:

  • Identifiers
  • Internet Activity

We share your personal information with the categories of third parties and/or service providers described above in the section “Who Do We Share Your Personal Information With?

We Do Not Sell Personal Information

In the last 12 months we have not Sold your Personal Information and we currently do not Sell Personal Information.

Your Rights

Right to Know.  You have the right to request access to the following information: (a) the categories of Personal Information we collected from you in the prior 12-month period, (b) the categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected, (c) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or Selling your Personal Information, (d) the categories of Personal Information that we Sold to third parties or otherwise disclosed for a business purpose in the prior 12-month period, and (e) the categories of third parties to whom we Sold or shared your Personal Information.

Right to Access.  You have a right to request that we disclose to you the specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected about you in the prior 12-month period.

Right to Deletion.  You have a right to request that we delete Personal Information we collected from you.

Exercising Your Rights

How to Exercise Your Rights.  To exercise your rights described in this section, contact us at privacy@ridehustlecity.com or via mail using the contact details below.

Who May Exercise Your Rights. You may make a request to exercise your rights on behalf of yourself or on behalf of a child if you are a parent or legal guardian of the child. In addition, you may authorize an agent to exercise these rights on your behalf, if you provide the agent with written permission and, if the agent is a business, the agent is registered with the California Secretary of State. If an authorized agent contacts us to exercise the above rights, we will need to verify their identity as well as your identity. We will also require proof of your written authorization to the agent both to act as your agent and to submit the particular request to us, unless the agent is subject to a Power of Attorney under California probate laws.

Verification of Your Request. Once we receive your request, we will contact you to confirm receipt of your request. In addition, we may contact you to provide us with additional information to allow us to verify your identity based on the Personal Information we have in our systems. In order to verify your request, you must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person that is the subject of the Personal Information you have requested. This information may vary depending on the Personal Information we already have. Certain types of requests may require additional verification to ensure you are who you say you are. If you have used an agent to make your request, we will also need to verify the identity of the agent. Verification of your request may require you, or your agent if applicable, to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury verifying identity. We may deny your request as permitted by law, if we are unable to verify your identity, or if an agent makes the request on your behalf, if we are unable to verify their identity or proof of their authorization.

When We Will Respond to Your Request. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 business days. We will try to respond to your request within 45 calendar days. If we require additional time to respond, we will inform you of the reason and may take an additional 45 calendar days to respond. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. We may charge a fee to process or respond to your request if it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.

Shine the Light

California residents have the right to receive, once a year, information about third parties with whom we have shared their Personal Information for marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, and a description of the categories of Personal Information shared. To make such a request, please email us by using the “Contact Us” section of the Website and include the phrase “California Privacy Request” in the subject line, along with your name, address and email address. We will respond to you within thirty days of receiving such a request.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change our privacy practices, and we will update this page when we do, so be sure to check it periodically.

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will provide you with a prominent notification prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

QUERIES OR COMPLAINTS

Please contact us with questions. If you are dissatisfied with how we use your Personal Information, you can notify us or the data protection authority in your country.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the Services, or about our use of your Personal Information, please contact us using the contact details set out below. In addition, if you have any complaints about how we use your Personal Information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority in your country.

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

You may contact us using the following details:

By email: Privacy@RideHustleCity.com

By mail: Data Privacy, Hustle City LLC, P.O. Box 32615, San Jose, California 95152, USA

LET YOUR FRIENDS KNOW!

We need your support to be successful.

SIGN UP FOR THE BETA

YOU DID IT!

Help us make the most exciting game possible!
Check your email for confirmation.
Follow along and help get the word out.